Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

TROES respects every individual’s right to privacy and is committed to manage personal information in a transparent manner in accordance with applicable laws on Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) enforced by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This Policy contains some important information about what data TROES Corporation may collect, how TROES uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

What information we collect

When you visit the TROES’ sites, TROES and its service providers may collect personal information that you provide such as your name, email address, address, payment information and so on. “Personal information” refers to the information that relates you as an identified or identifiable individual.

In addition, TROES and its service providers use a variety of techniques to gather other information about your use of the sites, including among other things, your IP address, browser, device used, content and duration of the visit. “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual.

If you provide any “Personal Information” relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the sites, we reserve the right to understand that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect information

TROES and its service providers collect “Personal Information” that you provide while using our sites, either directly or is obtained while the web pages are open in your browser.

We and our service providers may collect “Other Information” in a variety of ways including but not limited to:

“Cookies” to help us monitor traffic and collect information about use of the sites.

Third-party web and mobile app analytics and optimization services to improve the sites and enhance visitor experience.

Google Analytics that uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about sites use anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Use and disclosure

We may “Personal Information we hold about you to send you invitations to attend our events, information about our competitions and promotions and your participation in them, or communications about our products and services. But we will not send you communications if you have told us that you do not want to receive them.

We will not disclose “Personal Information” we hold about you to any non-affiliated companies or any entities outside TROES to allow them to market their products or services.

Changes to this Policy

Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy on this page. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contacting us about Privacy

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact:

TROES Corporation

3600 Steeles Ave E

Markham, ON L3R 9Z7

info@troescorp.com, +1 888-998-7637

Last update: July 30, 2020